Skip to main content

Sample redesign. Official site: elkinnc.org

Town of ElkinNorth Carolina

FEES & RATES

Fees & rates

Town fees and rates in one place. Effective July 1, 2026.

Water

Water and sewer rates. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemAmount
Minimum bill, first 2,000 gallons$16.75
Each 1,000 gallons over the minimum$7.25
Base rate, meter under 1 inch$16.75
Base rate, meter 1 inch$27.50
Base rate, meter 1 1/2 inch$55.00
Base rate, meter 2 inch$88.00
Base rate, meter 3 inch$176.00
Base rate, meter 4 inch$275.00
Base rate, meter 5 inch$550.00
Base rate, meter 6 inch$550.00
Bulk water, per 1,000 gallons$7.25
Water deposits. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemAmount
Residential deposit, renters (based on credit score)$100.00, $150.00, or $200.00
Restaurant deposit, rental$175.00
Laundromat deposit, rental$250.00
Car wash deposit, rental$250.00
Other non-residential deposit$150.00
Hydrant meter deposit$2,100.00
Reconnect fee$30.00
Service disconnect and reconnect fee$30.00
Meter re-read fee$25.00
Late fee$5.00 or 10% of the past-due balance, whichever is greater
Returned payment (NSF) fee$35.00
Tap fees. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemAmount
Water tap, 3/4 inch, inside town, plus materials$1,500.00
Water tap, 1 inch, inside town, plus materials$2,000.00
Water tap, 2 inch with a T-10 meter, inside town, plus materials$4,000.00
Water tap, 2 inch compound, inside town, plus materials$5,000.00
Bore, 3/4 inch to 1 inch$300.00
Bore, 2 inch to 5 inch$1,000.00

Trash, recycling, and yard waste

Solid waste fees. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemAmount
Residential garbage, 1 cart$10.00
Residential garbage, 2 carts$15.00
Commercial garbage, 1 cart$12.00
Commercial garbage, 2 carts$15.75
Commercial garbage, 3 carts$18.75
Commercial landfill fee$8.00
Leaf and limb, residential only$4.00
Household recycling, 1 cart$5.00
Household recycling, 2 carts$10.00
Household recycling, 3 carts$15.00
Multi-unit recycling, each cart$3.40
Commercial recycling, 1 cart$12.00
Commercial recycling, 2 carts$15.75
Special event garbage cart, each$10.00
Special event recycling cart, each$7.00
Yard waste and bulk item fees. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemAmount
Brush truck$30.00
Yard waste over half a truckload$30.00
Single item pickup$25.00
Bulk item truck, per load$70.00
Pickup fee, half load$20.00
Pickup fee, full load$40.00

Taxes and Town Hall fees

Property tax. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemAmount
Town property tax rate, per $100 of assessed value$0.55
Downtown Municipal Service District, added per $100$0.10
Late fee2% after January 6, then 3/4% each month
Motor vehicle tax fee, per vehicle$15.00
Administration fees. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemAmount
Copies, per page$0.25
Encroachment permit$50.00
Sidewalk cafe permit, per year$25.00

Recreation, pool, and rentals

Recreation Center fees. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemResidentNon-resident
Day pass$5.00$5.00
Monthly, individual$20.00$40.00
Monthly, familyPlus $15 per person after five.$30.00$60.00
Yearly, individual$200.00$400.00
Yearly, familyPlus $50 per person after five.$300.00$600.00
Christmas special year passSold December and January.$150.00 single, $225.00 family$300.00 single, $450.00 family
Spring special year passSold in April.$150.00 single, $225.00 family$300.00 single, $450.00 family
Fitness class$10.00$10.00
Age 50 and over discountNot combined with other discounts.10% off a monthly or yearly pass10% off a monthly or yearly pass
Pool fees. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemResidentNon-resident
Public swim, all day$8.00$8.00
Public swim, after 3:00 p.m.$5.00$5.00
Summer pool pass, individual$125.00$225.00
Summer pool pass, family$225.00$425.00
Recreation Center member pool pass, individual$75.00$150.00
Member pool pass, family$150.00$300.00
Pool rental, 1 hour 45 minutes$200.00$300.00
Swim lessons, 2-week session$50.00$70.00
Youth swim teamPlus a $5.00 new swimmer fee.$80.00$100.00
Program fees. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemResidentNon-resident
Summer day camp, 1 week$100.00$150.00
Summer day camp, 4 weeks$300.00$475.00
Youth baseball, ages 5 to 8$45.00$65.00
Baseball and softball, ages 9 to 12$70.00$95.00
Baseball and softball, ages 13 to 15$95.00$120.00
Fall baseball, ages 9 to 12$70.00$95.00
Youth basketball, ages 5 to 15$45.00$65.00
Youth soccer, ages 6 to 12$45.00$65.00
Kinder Fun-Damentals, T-ball, basketball, or soccerT-ball or basketball, ages 4 to 5. Soccer, ages 3 to 5.$35.00$50.00
Tennis lessons$45.00$65.00
Tennis tournament$15.00$15.00
Doubles program$18.00 a session, $55.00 a season$18.00 a session, $55.00 a season
Program cancellation fee$5.00$5.00
Rental fees. Effective July 1, 2026.
ItemResidentNon-resident
Shelter #1, first 3 hours$40.00$65.00
G&B Shelter, first 3 hours$20.00$40.00
Each added shelter hour$5.00$5.00
Band shell, 3-hour minimumEach added hour $20.00. Security deposit $100.00.$100.00$150.00
Multi-purpose room, per hour$15.00$25.00
Multi-purpose room, 4 hours$35.00$70.00
Multi-purpose room, 8 hours$70.00$140.00
Full gym, 4 hours$150.00$300.00
Full gym, 8 hours$300.00$600.00
Facility rental cancellation fee$10.00$10.00

No refunds on rentals.

Ready to pay or book?

Pay a bill

See every way to pay, or call Town Hall at 336-258-8900.

Ways to pay

Book a facility or sign up for a program

Reserve shelters and rooms or register for programs on the Recreation & Parks portal.

The full Schedule of Fees is part of each budget ordinance on the Finance page.